Contact: info@islamichina.com

China Mosque Search

Home Masjid Beijing Niujie Mosque

Beijing Niujie Mosque

Beijing Niujie MosqueBeijing Niujie Mosque

Beijing Niujie Mosque
Add: No. 88, Niujie Zhonglu, Xicheng District, Beijing
Tel: 010-63532564
Gender Allowed: male & female travelers
Capacity: 500
Other Names: Beijing Ox Street Mosque

How to Get to Beijing Niujie Mosque
By Bus: Bus No. 10; 48; 717; 88 at Niujie Station
By Subway:  Line 4 at Caishikou Station

Share :  

  • Beijing Niujie Mosque is located at Xuanwu District of Beijing. Niujie Mosque is the largest and oldest mosque in Beijing.
     
    Beijing Niujie mosque was originally built by Nasruddin, the son of an Arabic priest who came to China to preach the Islamic faith in 996 (Northern Song Dynasty). Major renovation projects were carried out in 1442, during the time of Emperor Kangxi (1662-1722). After the founding of the Peoples Republic of China in 1949 Beijing Niujie Mosque was entirely repainted and redecorated.
     
    The buildings inside Beijing Niujie mosque are symmetrically arranged. The main buildings include a Minaret which is in traditional Chinese style, the Prayer Hall, the Stele Pavilion, and so on. Many important cultural relics, such as steles from the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) and cupreous hollowware from the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), are preserved in the mosque. From the past to the present, Muslims come here to pray everyday. Now Niujie area outside the mosque is the residential place for more than 13,000 Muslims in Beijing.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     
     
  • Friday, 27 July 2012
    Islam was introduced into Beijing around 10th century and the earliest mosque built in Beijing is the Niujie Mosque (also named Ox Street Mosque) which was built in 996. Islam became popular in the Mongolian Yuan Dynasty which built Beijing as its capital city. Dongsi Mosque and Erlizhuang Mosque were built during the Yuan Dynasty. In the following Ming Dynasty, Huashi Mosque and other four mosques were built. The Qing Dynasty saw the fastest growth of Islam in Beijing with over 30 mosques built in Beijing area. Currently there are seventy two mosques in Beijing (both urban and suburban area)
    Login to write a review (you can only write a review after signing in)
    or