Contact: info@islamichina.com

China Mosque Search

Facebook

Facebook Image
Home Beijing Mosques Beijing Pushou Mosque

Beijing Pushou Mosque

Beijing Pushou MosqueBeijing Pushou Mosque

Beijing Pushou Mosque

Add: No. 63, Jinshifang Street, Xicheng District, Beijing 
Tel: 010-66036165  
Gender Allowed: male & female travelers
Capacity: 100
Other Names: Beijing Jinshifang Street Mosque
 
How to Get There 
By Bus: 
By Subway:
 

Share :  

  • Beijing Pushou Mosque is one of the four most famous mosques in Beijing. It is also named Jinshifang Street Mosque which is named after the street in the west of Beijing where the mosque is located. Pushou Mosque was first built during the fourth year (1429) of Xuande of the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) and renovated several times in the past. In 1982, the Pushou mosque was reconstructed again with a construction area of 1373 square meter. The prayer hall covers an area of 200 square meters in the style of Chinese classical palace architecture. The buildings inside the mosque is spectacular with its shape and coloful design in the Ming style.
     
    Currently there are over 2500 muslim households with over 11,000 muslims living in the community of Pushou Mosque.The Xicheng District Muslim Association is located inside the Mosque
  • There Are Yet No Reviews
    Login to write a review (you can only write a review after signing in)
    or